_(Golden) Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Oil
Many “natural” skin and hair care products contain jojoba oil—but it is often refined, colorless, odorless, and lacking the sweet, nutty richness that cold-pressed golden jojoba oil contains.
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. The oil consists mostly of eicosenoic/gadoleic and docosenoic/erucic acids, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids. Jojoba oil is a good carrier oil for essential oil fragrances. It is stable and keeps well compared to other vegetable oils.
History: Jojoba oil has a long history of use in skin and hair preparations. Observing the desert shrub’s ability to retain water, southwestern Native Americans made a paste from jojoba nuts to treat burns. Desert cultures also used jojoba oil to keep hair healthy, shiny, and smooth.
Health Benefits: Jojoba oil is a superb moisturizer, especially for the face and hair. It is renowned for preventing and treating acne and dandruff and serves as a spectacular shaving preparation and antibacterial agent. Jojoba oil is well-suited for all skin types and does not clog pores.
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. The oil consists mostly of eicosenoic/gadoleic and docosenoic/erucic acids, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids. Jojoba oil is a good carrier oil for essential oil fragrances. It is stable and keeps well compared to other vegetable oils.
History: Jojoba oil has a long history of use in skin and hair preparations. Observing the desert shrub’s ability to retain water, southwestern Native Americans made a paste from jojoba nuts to treat burns. Desert cultures also used jojoba oil to keep hair healthy, shiny, and smooth.
Health Benefits: Jojoba oil is a superb moisturizer, especially for the face and hair. It is renowned for preventing and treating acne and dandruff and serves as a spectacular shaving preparation and antibacterial agent. Jojoba oil is well-suited for all skin types and does not clog pores.